47 High Street, Crowle

A Grade II Listed Building in Crowle, North Lincolnshire

Shop, C19.

MATERIALS: colour-washed red brick with hipped orange pantile roof.

PLAN: rectangular-plan.

EXTERIOR:
The single-bay, single-storey, street frontage (east elevation) has a fifteen-light timber shop front with a fielded-panel door beneath a rectangular fanlight at its northern end. The door and window are within a timber surround that has ribbed pilasters with plain bases, carrying an entablature with dosserets, a plain frieze with name board, and a shallow leaded hood, beneath a low parapet wall with flat coping stones. The southern elevation is blind and has an exposed brick dentil course to the eaves. The north elevation is similar in appearance; however, the position of a bricked-up window and doorway is evident in the brickwork. The west (rear) elevation has an off-set plain timber door and an exposed brick dentil course to the eaves. The hipped pantile roof has terracotta ridge tiles, and it is carried out beyond the line of brick eaves to drain into cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR:
Originally a single room, the interior has been sub-divided into an offset axial passageway with white tiled walls. The central spine wall on the southern side of the passageway is pierced by three doorways that give access to toilet cubicles. A plain raised timber door in the east wall gives access to the shop window.

Pursuant to s.1 (5A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 (‘the Act’) it is declared that the internal spine wall, tiled floors and surfaces, toilet cubicles and fittings are modern additions and are not of special architectural or historic interest.

History

Crowle is a small Isle of Axholme market town serving the surrounding farm community. It had a fortnightly stock market held in March, April and May, and a weekly market held every Friday. The town was associated with flax and potato dealing, milling and brick making, with a wide variety of tradesmen, including wheelwrights, blacksmiths, furniture makers, carpenters, joiners, etc. and numerous shops.

The majority of shops in the town were situated on either side of High Street forming terraces of two-storey buildings of different heights and dates. The exception to this appears to be 47 High Street, a small, single-storey, single room shop, built on a plot of land situated 20m to the north of the Market Square, which may have originally been associated with the house at 45 High Street. A narrow building with the same footprint as the present building is depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map published in 1886, indicating that the building was present at that date. It is unclear what trade the shop was built for, but there is no evidence to suggest that it was ever heated, suggesting that it may have been for the sale of perishable goods. It is believed that at one time it was a green grocer’s shop and that latterly it was used as a garage, before finally closing and standing empty for a number of years. During 2014, North Lincolnshire Council renovated the building and converted the interior into a public toilet.

This mid to late-C19 shop is Listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a reasonably good survival of a single-cell Victorian lock-up shop, of modest size and scale;
* Intactness: it retains much original fabric including the principal elevation with its mid to late-C19 shop frontage;
* Historic interest: a rare survival of a once common place form of commercial building, in this case associated with the late survival in the area of very small scale farming and commercial trading;
* Group value: it benefits from a functional and spatial group value with the adjacent Grade II listed Cross Keys Inn.