Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Fimber, East Riding of Yorkshire

SE 86 SE

FIMBER
CHURCH LANE (east side)
Church of St Mary

II
Church. 1871 by G.E Street for Sir Tatton Sykes, fifth Baronet of Sledmere. Ashlar with stone slate roof to tower and plain tile roof. Four-stage west tower, continuous three bay nave with south porch and two bay chancel with single-bay north vestry. Gothic Revival Style.

Tower: chamfered plinth, clasping buttresses with offsets to third stage. Roll-moulded first stage band. To second stage, west side a two-light window with geometric-style tracery to head in pointed double-chamfered surround under hoodmould. To third stage, south, west and north sides a slit window with ogeed, chamfered surround. To fourth stage each side a blind arcade of three pointed arches on banded shafts with central ogeed trefoil headed lancet, under continuous hoodmould. Corbel table. Pyramidal roof with small gabled lucarnes to each side surmounted by crosses and with lancet windows.

Nave: plinth. Entrance to gabled south porch a double-chamfered pointed arch under hoodmould with leaf stops. Pointed plank inner door with ornamental hinges within pointed moulded surround and under hoodmould with leaf stops. Nave and chancel have buttresses with off-sets between bays. Nave has two-light pointed windows with geometric-type tracery throughout under hoodmoulds with leaf stops. Continuous sill band. Chancel has ogeed-cinquefoil lights, continuous sill band. Vestry has two stepped trefoil headed lights to its east end. East end of chancel: diagonal buttresses and central buttress. Three-light pointed window with geometric-type tracery to head under hoodmould with leaf stops. Octagonal stack rises from west end of vestry. Stone copings to east and west gables.

Plain interior has continuous sill band. Brass screen. Double sedilia with cinquefoil arches. Double piscina with trefoil heads. Painted roof, more elaborate to chancel. Octagonal font. Stained glass mostly by Clayton and Bell.