United Reformed Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Castleton, Rochdale

SD 81 SE ROCHDALE HEYWOOD ROAD
(south side)

6/71 United Reformed
Church

II

Chapel 1866. Rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings and slate roof. First floor meeting hall and vestry over an undercroft. C20 single-storey north extension and single storey vestrys at east. 3 bays with stone plinth, 4 giant pilasters, the central 2 terminating in bold pinnacles; stone banding and coped gable with finial. The central semi-circular headed doorway has flanking engaged columns
with crocket capitals, a fanlight, projecting modillion cornice and a parapet which forms the base of the first floor 3-semi-circular headed window. Bays 1 and 3 each have 2 semi-circular headed windows under pointed dripmoulds. The 6-bay side elevations have stone banding and semi-circular headed windows with stone voussoir arches. The 3-bay vestry has similar windows, the central one having a coped gablet. The meeting hall is supported on cast iron columns. Entrance hall gives access via twin staircasses.