History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Saddlers Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Sandhurst, Kent

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.0274 / 51°1'38"N

Longitude: 0.5627 / 0°33'45"E

OS Eastings: 579806

OS Northings: 128461

OS Grid: TQ798284

Mapcode National: GBR PV5.K2X

Mapcode Global: FRA D62D.F21

Entry Name: Saddlers Cottage

Listing Date: 5 July 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1085184

English Heritage Legacy ID: 170313

Location: Sandhurst, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18

County: Kent

District: Tunbridge Wells

Civil Parish: Sandhurst

Built-Up Area: Sandhurst (Tunbridge Wells) BU

Traditional County: Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Find accommodation in
Sandhurst

Listing Text

SANDHURST
TQ7928 QUEEN STREET
1350-0/9/209 (North side)
Saddlers Cottage
GV II
Formerly known as: Veranda Cottage QUEEN STREET.
Cottage. C18. Timberframed, faced with weatherboarding on
brick plinth. Tiled roof with end external painted brick
chimneystacks. 2 storeys; 3 windows. Casement windows with
leaded lights. Central doorcase with half-glazed door and
projecting gabled and tiled weather hood on brackets.


Listing NGR: TQ7980628461

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.