History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Chestnut House

A Grade II Listed Building in Benenden, Kent

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.067 / 51°4'1"N

Longitude: 0.5809 / 0°34'51"E

OS Eastings: 580928

OS Northings: 132904

OS Grid: TQ809329

Mapcode National: GBR PTT.3P1

Mapcode Global: FRA D639.G4R

Entry Name: Chestnut House

Listing Date: 5 July 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1085193

English Heritage Legacy ID: 170238

Location: Benenden, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN17

County: Kent

District: Tunbridge Wells

Civil Parish: Benenden

Built-Up Area: Benenden

Traditional County: Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Find accommodation in
Benenden

Listing Text

BENENDEN
TQ8032 THE STREET
1350-0/7/129 (North East side)
Chestnut House
GV II
Formerly known as: Benenden Post Office THE STREET.
House. c.1840. Front elevation weatherboarded with hipped
slate roof and end cemented chimneystack, side elevation red
brick with grey headers in diaperwork pattern and 1st floor
tile hung. Rear partially weatherboarded. 2 storeys 3 windows.
2 flat roofed dormers. Three 16-pane sashes to 1st floor in
moulded architraves with blind boxes to end windows. Ground
floor has wooden nearly flat verandah supported on 4 cast iron
columns. Three 16-pane sashes in reeded architraves and off
central doorcase with rectangular fanlight and 6 panelled
door,the top 4 panels glazed.


Listing NGR: TQ8092832904

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.