Wall and Former Stable to West of Chiddingstone Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in Chiddingstone, Kent

Penshurst

TQ 4945 CHIDDINGSTONE CHIDDINGSTONE CORNER

6/235 Wall and former stable to
west of Chiddingstone Castle

Former stable and wall, later converted into domestic accommodation, now conference centre. Early C18 stable and late C 18 wall, both altered in C 19. Stable of red brick with grey headers, the lower part of the main front of Roman cement with incised lines, sandstone dressings and sandstone rear wall. Hipped tiled roof and 2 red brick chimneys to rear. Main east front of2 storeys; 3 bays. Central pediment with blocked circular opening. Brick dentil cornice. Ashlar pilasters to ends and centrepiece which holds elliptical arch with triple keystone. Front has 1;3 inserted mid C19 casement windows with hood mouldings and central mid C19 doorcase with hood moulding and rectangular fanlight. North front has 2 Diocletian windows to first floor and 2 early C20 windows to ground floor. Rear elevation of ashlar with several window openings including sash. One storey one bay mid C19 tack room extension to south, ashlar to north and red brick with grey headers to other sides. Interior retains two C19 wood and iron stall partitions and iron hayrack, 6 panelled door, staggered purlin roof with lath and plaster partition and kingpost roof over tackroom. Attached to east is a section of late C 18 ashlar wall linking the early C 18 stables to Chiddingstone Castle. This was heightened in the mid C19 and built out to south to fonn Butler's and Housekeeper's pantries. One storey ashlar with four casement windows with hood mouldings and C20 casements.