Barn about 18 metres south of Bell Farm House

A Grade II Listed Building in Harrietsham, Kent

District: Maidstone

Built-Up Area: Harrietsham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Harrietsham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 4 October 2023 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 85 SE
4/31

HARRIETSHAM
EAST STREET (south-west side)

(Formerly listed as Barn circa 20 yards south of The Old House)

II
Barn. Early C16. Timber-framed, weatherboarded, on brick plinth. Hipped plain tile roof, rear half of which, on both sides, decoratively clad in alternate bands of plain and fishscale tiles. At right angles to road. C19 lean-to to rear gable end. C18 or C19 canopied porch with boarded doors to right side (north-west) and boarded doors to left side (south east). Mid C20 full-height boarded doors to street.

Interior: four bays, aisled on both sides. Midstrey in third bay from street with remains of possibly C19 threshing floor. Gunstock jowls to posts and curved braces to tie-beams and arcade plates. Plain crown-posts with two curved downward and two upward braces (some braces missing) .