Former National Westminster Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Rochester, Medway

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Church of England Parish: Rochester St Peter Parish Centre

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Strood

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 7 June 2023 to amend the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 7468
7/54

ROCHESTER
HIGH STREET
No 40

(Formerly listed as No 40 (National Westminster Bank))

II

Bank. Late C19. Free Renaissance style. Finely pointed red brick with stone dressings (white limestone and yellow sandstone). Three storeys; almost symmetrical three-window range. Quoins; open parapet with bulbous balusters; second floor windows; 1:2:1, round-headed, flanked by composite pilasters, panelled aprons, the pediments breaking into the parapet, the central segmental pediment containing bank initials and floral relief. First floor windows: 2:3:2, with heavy surrounds, the central oriel window corbelled out with large console bracket, all set under panelled cornice. Ground floor, three windows and right-hand entrance all with shouldered arches with Corinthian pilasters and panelled plinth. Left-hand shaped stone stack; right-hand stack rebuilt in brick.

Note: the extension of the bank to the right (No 38) is not included in this list. (The site was formerly occupied by a Grade III building, now demolished).