Seaton Hall with Attached Ruins

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bootle, Cumbria

Corney

SD 18 NW

BOOTLE
Seaton Hall with attached ruins

II*
House with adjacent ruins of Benedictine nunnery. Nunnery founded c.1190, house C16 with C19 restorations. Stone rubble with ashlar dressings and slate roof. 2 storeys, U-plan with remains of east end of chancel to end of east wing. East wall of chancel has 3 lancets, central one complete, with internal continuous hoodmould with nail-head mouldings and reset cinquefoil and trefoil to spandrels; south wall has small recesses and parts of trefoil arches, possibly sedilia and corbel in angle at top of remaining wall. North elevation of south wing of 3 bays has 3-light single-chamfered mullioned windows with transoms, but single lights to 1st bay; one label mould. Central entrance has Tudor head; cross-axial stack. East wing west elevation of 2 bays with single-storey end bay; 2- and 4-light windows with 2-light 1st floor windows; east elevation has 2-light windows with labels, stair and 1st floor windows with transom, attic light, all to gable-end; rest has casements and small wing. South elevation has transomed windows of 2:2:3:2 lights, small square light between 3rd and 4th bays of 1st floor. Corbelled lateral stack has octagonal shaft; pointed entrance. West elevation has large projecting lateral stack, ground floor transomed window of 3 lights and canted bay windows; 1st floor 2- and 4-light windows; attic light. North end of west wing has 3-light windows, that to ground floor with relieving arch, that to 1st floor with transom and label; east elevation of west wing has 2 blocked entrances, and 2-light windows to 1st floor; cross-axial stack. Interior dates from C19 restoration.