Church of St Michael

A Grade II* Listed Building in Lamplugh, Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Lamplugh St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Lamplugh

LAMPLUGH

II*

Parish Church. 1870. Designed by William Butterfield. Coursed, squared rubble on chamfered plinth; stepped buttressing. Graduated slate roofs with stone copings and kneelers; bellcote at west end, apex crosses to east. Aisle less nave and chancel with vestry on south side. 4-bay nave has plank inner door, with pointed head, to gabled south porch. Perpendicular fenestration; vestry door and cusped, single-light window are original Perpendicular features re-used, as are the 3 gargoyles over the east window and the blocked doorway (infilled with late C18 Dickinson memorial) on the north side of the chancel. Interior: Scissor-beam trusses to nave. Wide, pointed chancel and vestry arches with traceried, 4-centred opening above chancel arch. C19 octagonal wooden pulpit in north-east corner of nave and C19 octagonal stone font at west end. Mid C17 tomb slab with extensive, but weathered, inscription set against west wall in vestry; early C18 pedimented marble memorials in west nave wall. Glass by Kempe and Tower.