St Bees Priory, former chancel to Priory Church of St Mary and St Bega (Old College Hall)

A Grade I Listed Building in St Bees, Cumbria

Entry Name: St Bees Priory, former chancel to Priory Church of St Mary and St Bega (Old College Hall)

Location: The Priory Church of St Mary and St Bega, St Bees, Cumberland, Cumbria, CA27

County: Cumbria

District: Copeland

Built-Up Area: St Bees

Traditional County: Cumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: St Bees

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

St Bees

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 07/11/2017

NX 91 SE (INSET),
8/67

ST BEES
B5345 (west side)

(Formerly listed as St Bees School, Music room in former chancel to Priory Church of St Mary and St Bega)

I
Former chancel to Priory Church (music room for St Bees School when surveyed). Rebuilt late C12; south aisle added late C13/early C14. Un-roofed at Dissolution; re-roofed and south arcade walled up when converted for use as lecture room in early C19. Wooden floor inserted. Sandstone blocks.

North side and east end have moulded plinth, string, decoratively carved cavetto eaves moulding, and pilaster buttresses between windows. Five-bay north side has tall lancets with waterleaf capitals (to nook-shafts, now lost). East end has three lancets of equal height with waterleaf capitals; some en-delit nook-shafts survive. Remains of (stepped??) lancets in gable. Four-bay south arcade has windows inserted in blocking walls; steps up to door. Fragmentary remains of south and east walls to aisle.

Internally, removal of rubbish below wooden floor in 1981 uncovered medieval flagged floor with steps up to altar platform; (C14?) effigy or woman against north wall. In music room, east wall retains ornate two-tier late C12 blind arcading between windows.