Haws Bank House and adjoining cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Coniston, Cumbria

SD 29 NE

CONISTON
HAWS BANK,

(Formerly listed as Haws Bank Cottage and adjoining cottage)

II
House. C17 or early C18. Roughcast stone with slate roof. Two storeys, four bays, the first bay probably later. Windows have casements, those to second and fourth bays of ground floor and second bay of first floor are sashed with vertical glazing bars. Entrances to first and third bays, the later with gabled slate hood. Cross-axial stack and gable-end stack. Rear has continuous outshut under cat slide roof and small outhouse also under cat slide roof. Two windows have small-paned casements, one has cross mullions. C20 timber lean-to porch.

Interior has chamfered beams and panelled partition wall, the stiles and rails moulded.