Lodge and former stable approximately 70 metres to south of Brantwood

A Grade II* Listed Building in Coniston, Cumbria

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Coniston and Torver

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Coniston

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14 April 2022 to remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

SD 39 NW
5/70

CONISTON
Lodge and former stable approx 70m to south of Brantwood

II*

Lodge and stable. Stable probably C18; lodge 1872 for John Ruskin. Roughcast stone with slate roof, rear wing stone rubble. Two storeys, two bays, with smaller, recessed two-bay wing to rear. Left angle is canted. Slate dripcourse over ground floor. Ground floor has four- and three-light mullioned windows, with two-light window to angle. First floor has four-light flat-topped dormer; to canted angle a canted oriel dormer with gable and small return lights. Right hand angle has gabled oriel dormer set across angle with pyramidal roof. Left return has sashed windows, first floor loading door and lateral stack. Right return has lateral stack and entrance; rear wing has two entrances each with small-paned light to left. First floor windows. Opening to rear wall to take waterfall, stream partly culverted through building emerging through opening in front wall.