Heron Corn Mill and Attached Mill Race

A Grade II* Listed Building in Beetham, Cumbria

BEETHAM

01-JUL-74 BEETHAM
(East,off)
Heron Corn Mill and attached Mill Race

II*

Water-powered corn mill, with attached grain dryer and water supply mechanism and launder. Late C18 or earlier, remodelled and enlarged C19, restored as a museum in 1975. Rubble stone, slobbered, with a slate roof laid to diminishing courses.
PLAN: L-shaped complex with main mill range aligned parallel to the River Bela, and ancillary range at right angles to the north-west.
EXTERIOR: River frontage to south-east with dressed stone plinth and semi circular arch-headed double doorway to lower level. 3 multi-pane upper floor windows with flat-arched heads. Wide south-east gable with timber launder leading from sluice gates with rack and pinion mechanisms. Narrow extension to north-west incorporates corn drying kiln with roof louvre. Single bay north-east elevation with a C20 window frame to each floor and a board door.
INTERIOR: The restoration of the mill interior was completed in 1975, and contains a Lowder stone frame on the stone floor and complete associated machinery, driven by a 14ft overshot water wheel. Line shafting in the attic powers the sack hoist which raises grain to the highest part of the building, to be delivered by gravity onto the 4 pairs of millstones below. The roof structure is supported on trusses with curved knee braces to the principles.
HISTORY: The mill site is thought to have had medieval origins, rights to erect and run a corn mill having been granted to the Canons of Coningshead in 1220. The present mill operated until 1955.
A water-powered corn mill on a mill site established in 1220 and operated until 1955, with a complete and working interior, including a rare survival of a Lowder frame.