Christ Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Belper, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Belper Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Belper

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 March 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SK 3447 NE
1/57

BRIDGE STREET (West Side)
Christ Church

II

Church of England. 1849/50. Architect H J Stevens of Derby. Early English style with east end facing street. East window at three lancets set under wide arch. Coped gable end. Flying buttresses to base of this elevation and angle buttresses ending in spirelets. Five side lancets. Bellcote at west end.

Interior, Geometric and Victorian stained glass. Good open wrought and cast iron screen. West balcony with Gothic arched panelling.

Memorials include a brass plaque to George Herbert Strutt.