Church of St Mary

A Grade II* Listed Building in Rockcliffe, Cumbria

Rockcliffe

NY 36 SE

ROCKCLIFFE
Church of St Mary

II*
Church. 1848, by James Stewart of Carlisle, replacing medieval church, tower rebuilt 1900 after being struck by lightning in 1899. Snecked calciferous sandstone with chamfered plinth, angle buttresses, string courses, decorated cornice; graduated green slate roof with coped gable, with cross finials and kneelers. South-west 3 storey porch/tower, 3 bay nave with north transept, single bay chancel. Tower has pointed arch entrance with moulded surround.Pointed lancets have tracery heads and hood moulds; recessed mullioned panels above. Broach spire with high lucarnes and weather vane. Nave has pointed lancets with tracery heads and hood moulds. Similar windows to chancel. East and west windows have stained glass of 1849 by John Scott of Carlisle.