The Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Dronfield, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Dronfield St John Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Dronfield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 August 2023 to update the address and reformat the text to current standards

SK 37 NE
6/45

PARISH OF DRONFIELD
HIGH STREET (north side)
No 22, The Cottage

(Formerly listed as No 17, The Cottage)

II
House. Early C17, with C19 alterations. Coursed coal measures sandstone with ashlar dressings, quoins, coped gables, with moulded kneelers and a stone slated roof. L-plan house. South elevation; two storeys and attics, three bays with central doorway and moulded stone surround, which has a projecting moulded keyblock beneath the remnants of a continuous dripmould which steps up over the doorway. Flanking the door are C19 single storey canted bay windows, with hipped leaded roofs. Above, first floor plain sash windows within flush stone frames. Gabled attic dormer to centre bay with C20 casement in C17 surround beneath dripmould. Rear and side elevations retain C17 windows, some chamfer mullioned, beneath dripmoulds.