Old Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Chinley, Buxworth and Brownside, Derbyshire

PARISH OF CHINLEY, BUXWORTH AND BROWNSIDE
DOLLY LANE (North Side)
The Haugh
Old Farmhouse

II
Farmhouse, now disused. 1640. Coursed gritstone rubble with massive quoins. Gritstone dressings. Stone slate roof. Stone gable end stack and large ridge stack.

Two storeys, four bays. East elevation; three wide bays, central bay recessed; narrower recessed bay to north. Chamfered quoined surround doorcase with shouldered lintel inscribed 'BWE 1640'. To south another doorcase with quoined surround. Moulded architrave and shallow pitched pointed head. Early studded plank door. In recessed bay large recessed and chamfered mullion window, only central major mullion survives. Beyond recessed and chamfered window with C19 casements. Above to north inserted C19 door. Over door with pointed head a recessed and chamfered opening. To south C18 window with one mullion. Southernmost window covered by ivy. Rear elevation has doorcase with moulded architrave.Early leaded lights in stair window.

Interior has ovolo moulded beams, bracketed stone fireplace, plasterwork roundel inscribed 'B R ?' and C18 corner cupboard.