St Bartholomews Mission Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Carlton, Leeds

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Yeadon

CARLTON LANE
East Carlton

II

Former school, now church. Built 1818 for John Muster, the local Lord of the Manor of Carlton, converted 1926. Coursed dressed gritstone with stone slate roof. Raised coped gables, dentillated eaves and two stone ridge stacks. Plinth and first floor band. 2 storeys.
South front has projecting gabled porch to left with 4-panel inner door, flanked by single large windows with C20 stained glass. To right another doorway with 5-panel door and overlight with to right a sash window with 2 panes below and 4-panes above. Upper floor has 3 sliding sashes with glazing bars to left and single sash to left similar to that below.
Right return has single C20 window to each floor.
Rear has small lean-to with corner chimney stack and C20 casement, plus rendered C20 lean-to. Rear wall of church rendered with single stained glass window on ground floor.
Left return has lean-to outbuilding and small fixed light window on upper floor.