Saffron Hill Cemetery Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Eyres Monsell, City of Leicester

Church of England Parish: Leicester St Christopher

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Oadby

02-AUG-02 Saffron Hill Cemetery Chapel

GV II

Cemetery chapel ensemble. 1928-9. By EP Mawson. Red brick with stone dressings and plain tile roof. Byzantine style. Plan of chapel to right with campanile to left with services in between and to left of campanile with open arcades fronting them. Chapel has gable facing with clustered pilasters to corners and tall 3-light window to centre. Pseudo aisles to sides, that to right an open arcade with 2 pairs of entrance doors to chapel within. 2-light clerestory windows on both sides above. Aisle to left is services with arcade to left in front of further services. Base of campanile has stone frontespiece and entrance with round arch on simple attached columns. Double doors. Inscription above 'NON OMNIS MORIAR'. The campanile above has corner pilasters up to the top stage which has 2-light bell openings. Hipped pyramidal roof with low stacks to rear corners. Further arcade to left with services behind. Rear has similar arcades and round-arched entrance to base of campanile and polygonal apse to end of chapel.
INTERIOR of chapel. Tall arch to east end leads to apse. Tie beam truss roof on stone corbels.
A carefully considered ensemble with the campanile balancing the chapel and the arcades providing shelter for mourners and flowers. The cemetery itself was laid out by the landscape architect, Thomas Mawson, father of the architect. Documents in the Mawson archive indicate that contemporary cemetery design in USA was consulted. Forms a group with the East and West Lodges and attached gates (qv).
Saffron Hill Cemetery is included in the English Heritage Register of Parks and Gardens at grade II.
Mawson Archive, Cumbria RO, Kendal.