Fire Engine House

A Grade II Listed Building in Maiden Newton, Dorset

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Frome Vauchurch

MAIDEN NEWTON

09-AUG-02 FIRE ENGINE HOUSE

II

Fire engine house. Built in 1842-3, by W. Childs, builder; doors repaired or replaced 1910. Flemish stretcher bond red brick; south east side flint and rubble. Welsh state roof with gabled ends. Small rectangular single-cell plan building with plank double doors at north east end, the gable above clad in vertical boards.
INTERIOR: Purbeck stone flag threshold. Two timber rails set into flint and chalk floor.
The fire engine house was purpose-built to house a circa early C19 hand pump, now kept in Maiden Newton Fire Station.
A rare example of a purpose-built village fire engine house, complete with its original fire engine.