7 and 8 Notgrove

A Grade II Listed Building in Notgrove, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Notgrove St Bartholomew

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Notgrove

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9 August 2022 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SP 12 SW
2/70

NOTGROVE
NOTGROVE VILLAGE
Nos 7 and 8

II

Pair of semi-detached cottages. No 7 (left); late C17-mid C18. No 8; late C18-early C19. No 7; coursed squared and dressed limestone with single course of thinly bedded limestone between each course. No 8; limestone rubble. Roofs; stone slate, ashlar stack to No 7, limestone stack with dressed quoins to No 8. Rectangular plan to both. No 7; 1½ storeys. Two Cotswold dormers lit by two-light double-chamfered stone-mullioned casements with stopped hoods. Two double-chamfered stone-mullioned casements to ground floor with stopped hoods. C20 part-glazed door off-centre left with C20 flat stone canopy supported on brackets over. Blocked doorway with flat-chamfered surround right. No 8; 1½ storeys. Two Cotswold dormers to upper floor lit by two-light double-chamfered stone-mullioned windows. Three-light double-chamfered stone-mullioned casement lower left. C20 four-light stone-mullioned casement with stopped hood right. C20 part-glazed door at centre with C20 stone canopy. Single bay extension (or possibly earlier cottage) left with double-chamfered, three-light stone-mullioned casement to ground floor, single light left. Two-light stone-mullioned casement to first floor. Gable-end stacks with moulded cappings.

Interior not inspected.