Barn at Manor Farm

A Grade I Listed Building in Frampton on Severn, Gloucestershire

THE GREEN (west side)
Barn at Manor Farm

(formerly included under The Green, East Side with Manor Farmhouse)

I
Barn, probably originally built as wool warehouse. Mid to late C16. Very regular small square panel timber-framing on ashlar plinth.Mostly roughcast faced infill, some over daub and wattle, with some brick infill with vent holes to south side on right. Stone slate roof with left hand side to south in double Roman tiles. Projecting gabled cart entry to centre on south side with boarded gable and opposed low-level flush entry, both with double wooden doors. Stone flag floor, first floor on west side. Seven bays, arched braced tie beams with collar beams, trenched purlins and two lower tiers with arched wind bracing. Square pitch holes to each gable end. Small building attached in south west corner with pitched roof not of special interest.