Hampton House and 2, High Street Including 1, Tetbury Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire

Minchinhampton

MINCHINHAMPTON
HIGH STREET (east side)
Hampton House and No. 2, including No. 1 Tetbury Street

(Formerly listed as Nos. 2 to 4 (even) including No.1 Tetbury Street, previously listed as No.1 Tetbury Street)

28.06.60

II
Formerly large house in row, now several occupations. Mid C17, remodelled early C18; later subdvision and shop fronts. Random rubble limestone, partially roughcast rendered; ashlar chimneys; stone slate roof.

Two-storey with attic; return block at south end runs along Tetbury Street. Front: Three full gables each with original two-light recessed chamfered mullioned casement with hoodmould. Mostly early C18 segmental-arched 12-pane sashes to upper floor with keyed architraves and bull-nosed sills, two at right end restored with concrete lintels, eight windows in all. Ground floor altered with shop bay window at centre and, beyond throughway to right, lean-to addition with four-pane sash and C19 shop windows. Two 16-pane sashes to left. Ridge-mounted chimney with cluster of four shafts and linking moulded cap.

South return (to Tetbury Street): full gable end to front range with single attic light. Double 12-pane sash to ground floor. Return wing to right appears conversion from coach house, retaining large plank doors with timber lintel. Mixed fenestration includes 16-pane upper floor sash.

Interior not inspected.

Formerly White Hart Inn, the cellars said to have been used as a prison. Important position on corner.

(N.M. Herbert, 'Minchinhampton' in V.C.H. Glos. xi, 1976, pp 184-