Stick Heaven

A Grade II Listed Building in Chalford, Gloucestershire

BISLEY-WITH-LYPIATT
EASTCOMBE
Stick Heaven

(Formerly listed as Lewisville Cottage)

II
Small detached house. Late C17. Ashlar and coursed rubble limestone; rubble chimney; Welsh slate roof, stone slate to outbuilding on west end. Two-storey; single-storey outbuilding.

South front: unusually pretentious architectural features. Doorway with plank door to left of two casements, all having moulded stone architraves and grouped below continuous pulvinated frieze. Alternating rusticated quoins up to upper floor level plain band; masonry appearing later above with central two-light chamfered mullioned leaded casement. West end: unequal gable with off-centre upper floor two-light mullioned casement with hoodmould and oval attic light above. Single-storey outbuilding below has very large ashlar stone front with moulded eaves continued across west gable end. Ridge-mounted chimney to east end. Concrete block-built rear lean-to is not of special interest. Interior not inspected.