Funeral Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Highclere, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Highclere

SU 45 NW HIGHCLERE HIGHCLERE PARK
Funeral Chapel

II

Mid C19. For the third Earl of Carnarvon, by Thomas Allom. An Early English 3-bay single cell, with exaggerated ornament and symmetrical elevations. The side
elevations show a roof of scalloped blue tiles, with an ornamental ridge. Walling is of squared knapped flint with stone dressings; moulded eaves, deep chamfered frames to the lancet windows, moulded cill band, plinth, stepped buttresses (gabled at each end to meet the raised gable coping). The west elevation has 3 lancets (the central taller) within hoodmoulds and recessed columns, on a raised cill band. The east front has a stone bell turret, with gables and gargoyles, on brackets enclosing a small arched opening; beneath is the wide doorway, comprising a Gothic arch with several recessed stages, resting on columns with moulded caps and bases. Within is an arch-braced upon timber roof, a floor containing a central lettered tomb slab, with a bank of stalls on each side (having French Gothic ornament). A secondary door occupies the west, bay of the north elevation.