History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

247-259, Weybourne Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Rushmoor, Hampshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.2383 / 51°14'17"N

Longitude: -0.77 / 0°46'11"W

OS Eastings: 485966

OS Northings: 149504

OS Grid: SU859495

Mapcode National: GBR D9Y.B50

Mapcode Global: VHDY2.L4TL

Entry Name: 247-259, Weybourne Road

Listing Date: 29 March 1963

Last Amended: 9 July 2010

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1092613

English Heritage Legacy ID: 137898

Location: Rushmoor, Hampshire, GU11

County: Hampshire

District: Rushmoor

Town: Rushmoor

Electoral Ward/Division: Rowhill

Built-Up Area: Aldershot

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Aldershot St Michael the Archangel

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Find accommodation in
Aldershot

Listing Text


991/3/71 WEYBOURNE ROAD
09-JUL-10 ALDERSHOT
247-259

(Formerly listed as:
WEYBOURNE ROAD
ALDERSHOT
47-59)

II

Also Known As: THE DOG KENNELS, ALDERSHOT
FOX AND HOUNDS INN, ALDERSHOT
Row of former cottages and former public house with its origins in the C17; also C18 and C20 alterations; brick, some timber framing, tile roofing.

DESCRIPTION:
Irregular terrace of two-storeyed cottages. No. 247 (Gate End) projects forward and finishes with a lesser gable of c1900; Nos. 249-255 is a taller block with a mansard roof; Nos. 257 and 259 comprise wider, lower units, ending in a rustic/picturesque feature of c1900. Roofing is in tile mostly half-hipped with brick dentil eaves. Nos. 257 and 259 have patterned tile-hanging to first floor. Walling is mainly red brick but there are several blue headers; mainly English but some Monk bond. Cambered arches to openings; casements, with square leaded lights; simple doors. Ground floor of No. 257 is partly wood-framed, brick-nogged; No. 257 has a large open porch, with a gabled tile roof on an open wooden frame, on a brick walled base.

Part of this group was the original Fox and Hounds Inn. Known as 'The Dog Kennels', hence the nearby Dog Kennel Bridge.

HISTORY:
Dating to C17 and C18, with C20 alterations.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION:
Nos. 247-259 Weybourne Road, Aldershot, an irregular terrace of cottages of C17 origin, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architecture: an attractive and idiosyncratic group of cottages with pleasing vernacular detailing.
* History: cottages of early origin with later modificiations which enhance the architectural composition.

Listing NGR: SU8608751108

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.