History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Beaumont Riding School

A Grade II* Listed Building in Rushmoor, Hampshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.2486 / 51°14'54"N

Longitude: -0.778 / 0°46'40"W

OS Eastings: 485384

OS Northings: 150640

OS Grid: SU853506

Mapcode National: GBR D9R.N3Q

Mapcode Global: VHDXW.GWK7

Entry Name: Beaumont Riding School

Listing Date: 29 March 1973

Last Amended: 13 February 2001

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1092623

English Heritage Legacy ID: 137828

Location: Rushmoor, Hampshire, GU11

County: Hampshire

District: Rushmoor

Town: Rushmoor

Electoral Ward/Division: Rowhill

Built-Up Area: Aldershot

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Aldershot St Michael the Archangel

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Find accommodation in
Aldershot

Listing Text


SU 85 SE AUCHINLECK WAY
991/2/2 Beaumont Riding School
29-MAR-73
(Formerly listed as:
AUCHINLECK WAY
THE RIDING SCHOOL)

II*

Also Known As: SOUTH CAVALRY (BEAUMONT) BARRACKS, ALEXANDRA WAY
Riding school at cavalry barracks. 1856-9 to the designs of R M Laffan, CRE of Aldershot district. English bond yellow brick with Portland stone and rubbed brick dressings, and slate roof. Italianate style. Rectangular plan with 2-bay projecting front office.
EXTERIOR: single storey; 3-bay front and 2:15-bay sides. Plinth, walls with banded rustication to a cornice with brick dentils, the pedimented entrance end set in front of the matching wider and taller gable end to the riding school. Articulated by tall round-arched blind arcades with rubbed brick rusticated voussoirs and moulded imposts, the front end has flat-headed central doorway with an overlight and double doors and 3-light windows in the flanking bays, an oculus in the pediment, and 3-light lunettes in the tops of the arches; the sides have taller round-arched windows. Louvred ridge lantern extends along roof.
INTERIOR: contains a lobby with doors each side, and a roof of timber Queen post trusses with iron strapping. Officers' gallery at first floor level reached by 2 flights of stairs located in lobby area. Originally had a floor of 'tan' (clay over sand and brushwood).
HISTORY: architecturally the finest surviving cavalry riding school, part of the Beaumont Cavalry barracks (demolished in the 1960s). They formed part of three identical cavalry barracks built at the Wellington Lines. With the entrance gateway and guardrooms (qv), this is the last surviving part of the first permanent generation of cavalry barracks at Aldershot. It is well known that this is the finest example of a cavalry riding school in England and an exceptional example of the high architectural standards practised by the Royal Engineers from their foundation in 1837. It stands out in a national context as one of the most magnificent equestrian buildings and the finest example of riding school architecture after that at Bolsover in Derbyshire. Winston Churchill trained as a cavalry officer in this building.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.