Church of St Nicholas

A Grade II* Listed Building in Steventon, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Steventon

SU 54 NE STEVENTON
26.4.57 Church of St Nicholas

II*

C13, early C19. Aisleless chancel and nave, the latter extended to enclose the former west tower. The chancel has 2 small lancets on each side and a Perpendicular style 3-light east window; there is quadripartite vaulting in plaster with ribs in the form of Tudor arches. There are wall monuments to the Cluster family. The nave has a 3-arched treatment at each end, with at the east end recessed panels on each side of the chancel arch, and at the west end openings (partly blocked) leading to small chambers with pointed barrel vaults. On each side of the nave is a tall lancet between 2-light cusped Perpendicular windows with moulded stone frames externally (one being restored). The west elevation is mainly early C19, with a central doorway (having much of its old stone frame) with 2 higher lights on each side; above the doorway is a small
window to the upper chamber and a ventilated bell opening above. The top of the tower is crenellated and there is a short hexagonal slate-covered spire. Old tile roofing, cement rendered walls with stone dressings. Within, there is a C17 thin oak screen (to a family pew) and the base of a Saxon cross shaft (of C9). The church was much restored in the early C19 and is famous for its connection with Jane Austen, whose father was the rector for 44 years.