Church Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in West Tytherley, Hampshire

SU 22 NE

WEST TYTHERLEY
THE COACH ROAD
Church Farmhouse

II*
Farmhouse. Circa 1300. Three-bay building with C1400 two bay addition, late C17 addition, C18 encasing, and C19 alteration. Timber-frame core with brick encasing and additions, old plain tile roof. Plan of earliest part behind L bay of front being end on two bay C1300 building with C14 two bays behind. To R side of this at front Cl7 addition with C18 addition to R and behind forming parallel range. Front of two storeys, four bays has slightly projecting end bays. In R of centre bay wide C19 porch of timber and glass with double doors and flat roof. C18 door inside. Each side C19 canted bay. In L bay two-light casement under segmental brick arch. On first floor four, two-light casements with C19 gables over on roof. Roof hipped with projecting stacks on hips and large stack behind ridge in centre. Interior mainly C18 and C19 with C18 panelled room to R bay abd at L end original roofs. At front C1300 coupled rafter roof with cambered tiebeam, horizontal braces across corners, central spere truss, and on front end remains of rare lodged jetty, at other end remains of smoke gablet. C15 crown-post roof.