3-5, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Fordingbridge, Hampshire

PART OF ROSE AND ALEXANDER)
HIGH STREET

House, now a shop. C18, possibly earlier, with C20 alterations.

MATERIALS: Painted brick; tiled roof.

EXTERIOR: Of two-and-a-half storeys with a pitched tiled roof and right-hand end stack. Ground floor: three bowed shop windows; the left-hand window has an inserted half-glazed doorway. Much altered C18 doorway to right of centre under a flat-hood. First floor: three two-light casements. Attic storey: two hipped roof dormers.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.

HISTORY: Originally built as a house in the C18 or possibly earlier, the building was subsequently converted to a shop.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
Nos. 1-3 High Street, a C18 or possible earlier house subsequently converted to a shop, is designated at Grade II for the principal following reason:
* Fabric and date: An attractive house on the High Street in Fordingbridge, now a shop which retains much of its early fabric.