History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Inner Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Bighton, Hampshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.113 / 51°6'46"N

Longitude: -1.1155 / 1°6'55"W

OS Eastings: 462011

OS Northings: 135222

OS Grid: SU620352

Mapcode National: GBR B8D.0T0

Mapcode Global: VHD10.M944

Entry Name: Inner Lodge

Listing Date: 19 December 1983

Last Amended: 17 November 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1095139

English Heritage Legacy ID: 145299

Location: Bighton, Winchester, Hampshire, SO24

County: Hampshire

District: Winchester

Civil Parish: Bighton

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Bighton All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Find accommodation in
Bighton

Listing Text

SU 63 NW BIGHTON BIGHTON

69/1/1 Inner Lodge

19.12.1983 II


Also known as: Beehive Cottage
Lodge. Early C19. Flint with rustic flint nodules, tree trunk posts to verandah, thatched roof. Cottage orne style 3 small bays, single storey with verandah all round. Central canted bay, with door in front with 3 narrow vertical round headed panels. On cants 2-light casements with glazing bars with round headed top panes. Verandah rises up as wide eyebrow over this bay. Bays either side have similar windows. Roof is steep pitched with brick stack at centre behind ridge.

Listing NGR: SP6200835224

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.