Church of St Mary

A Grade II* Listed Building in Itchen Stoke and Ovington, Hampshire

SU 53 SE

ITCHEN STOKE AND OVINGTON
ITCHEN STOKE
CHURCH OF ST MARY

II*

Parish Church. 1866 by Henry Conybeare for Rev Charles Conybeare. Brown and grey rubble stone with limestone dressings, roof slate. C13 French style, single cell with polygonal, gabled apse. N vestry and lean-to porch across W front. Apse gables have 2-light bar tracery windows. Sides of church have 4 sets of 3 tall lancets separated by offset buttresses. Pointed W door has granite shafts, porch stone roofed, above large wheel-window. Steep roof with diaper pattern slates, iron cresting and E gable bellcote. Inside is vaulted lobby with marble shafted doorway. Church divided into bays by wall columns with diaper work in plaster below windows, blank arcading to W wall, and tall, boarded trussed rafter roof. Apse semi-octagonal with maze pavement, moulded ribs and wall columns. Furnishings contemporary with font of coloured enamel gilt bronze and black Californian marble. Brass to Mrs Batmanson, cl500 removed from old church. Now in care of Redundant Churches Fund.