Knowle Hospital, Former County Pauper Asylum

A Grade II Listed Building in Wickham, Hampshire

Wickham

SU 50 NE WICKHAM KNOWLE

1879/8/6 Knowle Hospital, former
County Pauper Asylum

GV II

Includes: Knowle Hospital Knowle. Hospital, former Hampshire County Pauper Asylum. 1850-52, with C20 alterations. Designed by J Harris. Red brick in Flemish Bond with hipped Welsh slate roofs. Brick plinth, brick lintels and stone cills. Classical style. Central administration block with side ward wings and recreational hall to rear. Central administration block, 3 storey 11 window fa?ade arranged 4:3:4 with recessed centre. Recessed centre has painted ashlar porch with coupled Doric columns and entablature, central double doors flanked by single pilasters, either side single sashes, above 3 sashes to each floor. Slightly projecting side blocks have 4 sashed to each floor. Central clock tower stands on square brick base with central clock face flanked by single pilasters supporting entablature and octagonal cupola above with arch to all 4 major faces. Topped with leaded dome and metal weather vane. Ward blocks to either side consist of long low 2 storey wings with glazing bar sashes linked to 3 storey end pavilions. To rear of wings projecting blocks, the inner ones with canted 2 storey bays windows. Each end pavilion has 5 sash windows to each face and pyramidal hipped roof with large central combined stacks. To rear of each pavilion a ward block each with cross plan ends with 2 storey canted bay windows. Recreational hall, to rear of central administrative block, has rear fa?ade with 3 tall round headed windows topped with ashlar pediment containing circular window. Roof has wooden octagonal cupola with ogee leaded dome and bell. Side fa?ades each have 4 tall round headed windows, and various C20 inserts.