Prospect House and School House

A Grade II Listed Building in Evesham, Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Bengeworth St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Bengeworth

EVESHAM

II
House, now 2 houses. c.1820 with later C19 additions to rear and minor C20 alterations. Red brick in Flemish bond with hipped slate roofs, behind parapet at facade. Brick chimneystacks. 2-storey house with set back wing that forms part of the late-C20 conversion to 2 houses.
EXTERIOR: Garden elevation of 3 bays. Ground floor has central entrance with later part-glazed moulded door and semi-circular portico with slender Tuscan columns, flanked by semi-circular bay windows with 4-over-4 and 6-over-6 paned sashes divided by Tuscan pilasters. First floor has 8-over-8 paned sashes in moulded architraves with cills on brackets, the central with semi-circular wrought iron balustrade. Moulded stucco eaves cornice below parapet along front elevation. Set back to right, additional bay with similar windows at ground and first floor. Set back further to right, later-C19 wing with 2 casements with overlights to each floor, dentilled eaves, hipped slate roof and end chimneystack. Rear elevation of original range includes central stair window under rounded arch, sash windows with horns at first floor.
INTERIOR: not inspected