The Parsonage

A Grade II Listed Building in Isleworth, London

Church of England Parish: St John the Baptist with St Mary the Virgin, Isleworth

Isleworth

28-NOV-02 Isleworth
The Parsonage

GV II

House, formerly vicarage. 1856. For John Farnell, probably by John Deason. Coursed limestone with ashlar dressings and slate roof with stone coped gables and kneelers and with ornamental stacks. Main block with service wing to rear. Tudor style with simple stone mullion windows. 2 storeys. Triple gable front that to left set back. 3-window range at first floor with 3-light to left, single-light to centre and 2-light to right. On ground floor to left a 4-light window, central plank door within moulded pointed-arch doorway and, to right, a 2-light mullion and transom window and, canted on the right corner, a square bay with stone roof. On left end a projecting stack with gable behind and further stone mullion windows here and on the service wing. On right side a gable with a 2-light mullion and transom window and 2-light above and a projecting stack with tablet carved with coat of arms. Further mullion windows, door and flat-roofed extension to rear.
INTERIOR not inspected but reported as retaining many original features.
This well-designed and little-altered former vicarage forms a significant group with the Church of St. John the Baptist (q.v.), St. John's Lodge and St. John's Cottage (q.v.) and Farnell's Almshouses (q.v.), all probably designed by John Deason, for the local brewer, John Farnell.