Lodge at Spinney Hill Park

A Grade II Listed Building in North Evington, City of Leicester

Church of England Parish: North Evington St Stephen

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Leicester

13-NOV-02 Lodge at Spinney Hill Park

II

Park keeper's lodge. c.1886. By Stockdale Harrison for Leicester Corporation. Red brick with tile hung gables with bargeboards and slate roof with ornamental side stacks. Domestic revival style. Single storey and attic. L plan. Wing projecting on right. Front faces entrance drive. Within re-entrant angle an open porch supported on arches with turned timber posts under a catslide roof. To left a 2-light window supported on brackets and with flat hood. Low 2-light dormer in the roof above the porch. To right on the projecting wing a 5-light canted oriel window with pentice roof and 3-light casement above. The tile hanging to the pentice and gable here and elsewhere is of alternate plain and scalloped tiles. On left gable a similar canted oriel with pentice roof and 3-light casement above. On right end facing St.Saviour's Road a projecting stack, the lower part under pentice roof serving two rooms with recessed arch in centre framing a single-light casement. Upper part of stack has linked triple diamond flues. To rear a projecting stack with panelled and gableted upper part. To left of stack a gable with bell hung in the apex, a 3-light casement below with a small casement to right and a door and casement to ground floor within a small walled yard with outhouse.
INTERIOR. Small stair the upper part with turned balusters to balustrade, some 4-panel doors and a small late C19 fireplace in one bedroom.
A finely detailed and little-altered lodge, the quality of the design reflecting Leicester's pride in the creation of this park.