Mill Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Assington, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Assington

ASSINGTON
MILL FARMHOUSE

II

Farmhouse. c.1700 with later alterations. Colourwashed and rendered timber frame and brick with thatched roof, at present covered in corrugated sheeting. Brick ridge stack to centre left and another on rear slope. 3-unit lobby-entry plan. 2 storeys. 4-window range at first floor of 3 2-light horizontal sliding sash windows and a single-light window to centre left over the door. On ground floor 2 3-light casements and a 4-light casement to far right. 4-panel door with pentice hood over. Left end is clapboarded and has an attic 2-light window. Right end has a lean-to, door, casements and clapboarding. Rear has a C20 2-storey extension with a lean-to, and another lean-to with a single-light and a 2-light horizontal sliding sash window over.
INTERIOR. Chamfered bridging beams. Large wide brick stack with back-to-back fireplaces, the bressumer of one visible with a later fireplace in front, the other blocked. Partition between the 2 right units removed. C19 staircase. First floor has old boards, and 2-panel and plank doors. Some tall panel framing visible. Small breaks made in rear framing to gain access to rear extension. Bridging and other beams visible to first floor. Roof of clasped purlin type, probably c.1800 but appearing to re-use some pairs of rafters from earlier roof.
This farmhouse retains its main structure and plan form together with other features such as the horizontal sliding sash windows and the large stack.