Drinking Fountain and Horse Trough

A Grade II Listed Building in Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Beverley Minster St John and St Martin

Church of England Diocese: York

Beverley

10-JAN-03 (North side)

II

Drinking fountain and water trough, now used for municipal flower displays. c. 1890. Polished granite and bronze.
D-shaped water trough to the south with rounded coping and two lower drinking troughs for dogs. Behind a square polished marble pier topped by a segmental pediment. On the south face this has a round headed arch with bronze plaque inserted, whilst the north face has another round headed arch with a metal tap and a projecting basin below.
This water trough was erected to provide the people and animals, who worked on the river front, with fresh clean drinking water.