Former Wards Silk Throwing Factory

A Grade II Listed Building in Evercreech, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Evercreech

Evercreech

EVERCREECH

21-JAN-03 Former Ward's Silk Throwing Factory

II

Silk factory. Circa 1807 rebuilding of an C18 mill; extended early C19 and circa 1860-86. Stone rubble with red brick dressings. Clay plain tile roof with stone coped gable ends; wing with slate roof, partly re-clad in asbestos sheets. Truncated integral gable-end stone stack.
PLAN: Overall L-shaped on plan. Narrow 12-bay main range, the centre seven bays are the original building, which was extended to east and west in early C19 [1838 tithe map], the 2-bay west extension was a dwelling; between 1860 and 1886 a wider 4-bay wing was built at the east end projecting to north.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 8-bay north front with 4-bay wing projecting left; C20 windows in red brick frames with cambered brick arches and similar brick openings to plank doors in third bay from left with loading door above and doorway third bay from right. similarly fenestrated on 4-bay west elevation of wing on right, but with large C20 sliding doors on ground floor, its gable end with loading doors and east elevation with blind first floor windows. 11-bay south elevation with similar fenestration, three first floor windows blocked in red brick and with plank doors on ground floor.
INTERIOR: First floor supported on intersecting beams. Tenoned-purlin roof with dovetail halved and lapped collar trusses. The roof of north east wing has king-post roof structure.
SOURCES: [1] English Heritage architectural investigation, October 2002. [2] The Silk Industry in Evercreech; Evercreech and District Local History Society, 2001, pp.22-35.
An unusual survival of a largely complete early C19 hand-powered silk factory.