The Cochrane Building at Osborne House

A Grade II Listed Building in East Cowes, Isle of Wight

East Cowes

EAST COWES

SZ59SW WHIPPINGHAM ROAD
24-MAR-03 The Cochrane Building at Osborne House

GV II

Former lecture rooms at Royal Naval College, Osborne. !905 by Henry Nicholas Hawks of the Office of Works. Pebbledash brick with brick buttresses, applied timber-framing to the gables. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends and overhanging eaves with exposed rafter ends.
PLAN: Rectangular on plan with a linking wing to the main building [former stables].
Domestic Revival style.
EXTERIOR: Single storey. Asymmetrical elevations with projecting gable ends with bargeboards, applied timber-framing and battered brick buttresses. Similar, but smaller, gables over large multi-pane sash windows [boarded over] which break through the eaves. Doorways with canopies on curved braces. Over the ridge are two polygonal cupolas with small columns supporting lead-clad domes with finials.
INTERIOR: Series of lecture rooms with exposed roof truss braces and linking corridors.
NOTE: This building was built in 1905 as lecture rooms of the Royal Naval Hospital, which was established in 1903-4 in the converted 1859-60 stables at Osborne House. The Naval College was closed in 1921.