Melton Grange Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Woodbridge, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Woodbridge

MELTON

15-APR-03 Melton Grange Hotel

II

Large house, now hotel. Dated 1898, but probably with C18 origins. For Major J.E.W. Howey. Red brick with slate roofs behind battlements. Elaborate stone and terracotta dressings. Various moulded brick stacks with decorative multiple flues. Jacobethan Renaissance style. 2 storeys. Long principal facade with stone and brick mullion and transom windows. It includes canted polygonal 2-storey bay to left, projecting gable with shaped outline and incorporating terracotta panels including the date 1898, the set-back staircase window with stonework panels carved with putti and strap-work, and the canted entrance bay with double-leaved door up steps and with elaborate frontespiece over. Extensions to far right and rear, C20, but may include earlier work.
INTERIOR: Staircase hall partly panelled and with open-well staircase that has turned balustrade, carved frieze, and wooden chimneypiece with fluted pilasters in hall. Southern room with corner turret has elaborately plastered ceiling, frieze and central beam supported by columns on scrolled brackets; 2 plastered chimneypieces within niches framed by pilasters on scrolled brackets. North room has deep beamed ceiling, panelled dado and tall wooden inglenook fireplace with ionic columns. Western range has cast iron staircase with bamboo detailed balusters. First floor south room has stair to roof of corner turret.

A large and finely-detailed house of the period displaying features characteristic of earlier Suffolk buildings.