Heathcroft

A Grade II Listed Building in Garden Suburb, London

Built-Up Area: Barnet

Church of England Parish: St Jude-on-the-Hill Hampstead Garden Suburb

East Finchley

29-APR-03 Heathcroft

GV II

Linked blocks of flats, and caretaker's cottage. 1923-4 to the designs of J B F Cowper. Three and four storeys and attics, red-brown brick, with orange dressings. Hipped tiled roofs, partly concealed by parapets in places, hipped and flat-roofed casement dormers, tall brick chimneystacks, some with blind arched recesses, with moulded caps. Timber small paned casement windows, with heavier section mullions and transoms. 9 linked blocks around large inverted 'T'-shaped courtyard, with central single-storey caretaker's cottage on frontage, flanked by tall three and four storey blocks to left and right.

Neo-Georgian style, with projecting doorways and canted bays, recessed balconies to break up the mass of the buildings. Detailing includes brick 'vanishing' pilasters with moulded bases and caps, projecting flat rubbed brick voussoir arches, and the integration of gable chimneys with ramped parapets, and shows the influence of Lutyens and of patternbook early Georgian features.

The complex is a dominant, yet skillfully articulated mass, facing the Hampstead Heath Extension across Hampstead Way. The architect became a specialist designer of flats following his success in a competition for Heathcroft organised by the developers, Second Hampstead Tenants Ltd, in 1923.