The Pantiles

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

Built-Up Area: Barnet

Church of England Parish: St Jude-on-the-Hill Hampstead Garden Suburb

Hendon

29-APR-03 The Pantiles

II

Block of 40 flats. 1934 to the designs of J B F Cowper. Brick, upper floors smooth rendered, green glazed pantiled shallow hipped roofs. 40 flats with access from five staircases. Three storeys, with part basement. Pastiche Italianate style. Crittall small-paned steel casement windows, with some canted bays. Open half-courtyard plan, with projecting ends. Arched windows on the ground floor, the balcony fronts, entrance doors with profiled tracery and imposing flights of steps from Finchley Road with flanking parapets topped by stone pantile copings. The brick staircase towers, with their full-length glazing and flat parapet roofs, indicate the influence of modern styling, taken further on the rear elevation where the roofs are flat to give a continuous fire escape balcony on the third floor, with a bold banded treatment of the projecting staircase turrets. Interiors not inspected.

The Italianate or 'hacienda' style had a short-lived popularity in the 1930s. Here it is done with unusual verve and attention to detail. The architect, James B F Cowper, came to prominence as a specialist designer of flats after winning a competition for the construction of Heathcroft, Hampstead Garden Suburb (q.v.). This is a fine, little-altered example of his mature style, showing his care for detail and fine massing in whatever style he adopted.