Entrance Gates, Shelters, Railings and Boundary Walls to Whitley Bay Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitley Bay, North Tyneside

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Hartley

09-MAY-03 Entrance Gates, Shelters, Railings and
Boundary Walls to Whitley Bay Cemetery

GV II

Gates, shelters, railings and walls. Designed by Edward Cratney of Newcastle. 1913. Coursed grey/blue granite with ashlar coping and wrought iron.
Tall square granite gatepiers are topped with moulded ashlar pyramidal caps. Large double inner wrought iron gates are supported by square inner wrought iron piers with the same square lattice construction as the gates themselves. The arched outer shelters or covered entrances at either side have plain walls with ashlar coping and flat roofs. Each shelter has a double-canted entrance arch to front and back with similar square pattern wrought iron gates to the outer arches.
Flanking low curved walls topped with iron railings form semi-circular quadrant in front of the entrance. Outer corners marked by square granite piers with moulded caps. To south a high granite wall with ashlar coping stretches along The Links, whilst to north a lower granite wall with railings above stretches along The Links and around the site of the cemetery.