1, New Crown Yard

A Grade II Listed Building in Maryport, Cumbria

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Maryport

MARYPORT

22-APR-03 South Quay

II

House. Formerly two dwellings, late 18th century with later alterations, adjoining 2 South Quay at right angles and entered from New Crown Yard. 2 and 3 South Quay were built in 1785 and this structure was erected shortly afterwards.
Bridge Street elevation has no doors. Rendered cobble and rubble sandstone walls. Cumbrian blue slate roof laid to diminishing courses. 3 storeys, 4 bays. Elevation is symmetrical with the central bays having 12-paned sashes to ground floor and similar on the first floor (although the right hand window has been enlarged). Second floor has small mock sashes under eaves. Each outer bay has a 6-pane (3 over 3) sash to the ground floor. The majority of the sashes of original appearance without lack horns.
Yard elevation has 20th century rooflights. On the ground floor there is a 6-panelled door to the right and to the left are two 12-paned, vertically sliding, sashes of different sizes and a small 4-paned sash. The first floor also has two 12-paned sashes of different sizes and the second floor has 2 small mock sashes under the eaves. A further 12-paned sash window on the extreme left sits between the ground and first floor. Yard elevation retains original (working) gas lamp attached to wall. Has group value with the Naval Club, Nos. 15 and 16 Bridge Street and the properties on South Quay.