Captain Millers Headstone at St Marys Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Hounslow, London

Church of England Parish: St Mary Bedfont

Feltham

19-FEB-03 Capt. Miller's headstone at St Mary's
Church

GV II

Memorial to Capt Thomas Miller (c.1820; date of decease not legible). Memorial comprises a head-, foot- and body-stone, the latter of Portland stone, the former two of York stone. The headstone at the west end has a plain pedimental top with a raised cross to the centre. It bears a long inscription, now delaminating badly, which outlines Miller's interesting career as an officer in the 46th Regiment of Foot during the Napoleonic Wars. 'He was engaged... at the Defence of Dominica from an attack of the French in 1805 the capture of Martinique in 1809 and of Guadaloupe and was present at the latter... on the enemy's post... Heights of St Louis'. Although a fairly standard sort of memorial (showing the growing use of York stone, made possible by the arrival of canals), the inscription is of considerable interest.