Hare Hill Park Band Stand

A Grade II Listed Building in Littleborough, Rochdale

Church of England Parish: Littleborough Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Littleborough

335/0/10050 Hare Hill Park Band Stand

GV II

Bandstand. Dated 1902. Presented to Littleborough UDC by James Cryer. Octagonal plan, 5 stone steps on north-west side to raised platform on coursed gritstone base with chamfered plinth. A stone plaque on the south side of the plinth has the inscription: 'PRESENTED TO LITTLEBOROUGH / URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL / ON THE CORONATION DAY OF / KING EDWARD THE SEVENTH / BY JAMES CRYER ESQ / OF LITTLEBOROUGH. JUNE 26TH 1902'.
Enclosing the platform: 4 square cast-iron panels with a pattern of circles and radiating bars between slender columns supporting the shallow pitched roof . Deep eaves with ornate wooden edging, twentieth century roof felting, a raised vent at the apex of the roof, and an elaborate scrolled finial with a gold crown. The ceiling boarding and part of the roofing has been removed, exposing the roof structure of tie beams extending from a central iron rod and bolting plate. Gates missing.
One of the structures erected in the new public park following the lease of Hare Hills House by the Newall family to the newly-formed Littleborough Urban District Council in 1900.