War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Harrow, London

Built-Up Area: Harrow

Church of England Parish: St John the Evangelist Great Stanmore

Harrow Weald

03-MAR-03 War Memorial

GV II

War Memorial. 1920. Grey Cornish granite, roughly hewn to the base. In the form of a large Celtic cross, with interlace enrichment to the arns of the cross and upper parts of the shaft. The two-stage base stands on three square steps. Rectangular bronze panels to each side of base list the names of the 57 men of Stanmore who did not return from action in the Great War; the front panel reads '1914 - 1918. Remember with thanksgiving the true and faithful men who in these years of war went forth from this place for God and the right, the names of those who returned not again are here inscribed to be honoured for evermore'.
HISTORY: the memorial was dedicated on 22nd July 1922 by the local vicar; it cost o700. It is an imposingly large example of its type, and one possessing considerable group value with the churches old and new of Stanmore, and its highly picturesque graveyard.