Appleby Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Rusholme, Manchester

Church of England Parish: Birch with Fallowfield

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Heaton Chapel

04-MAR-03 Appleby Lodge

II
Flats. 1936-1939 with minor alterations. Gunton and Gunton in association with Peter Cummings F.R.I.B.A. Red brick in English bond with textured finish. Steel-framed windows and balcony doors. Flat roof behind brick parapet. 3-storey flats complex in a 'moderne' style with 3 ranges arranged in a 'U' with perambulatory driveway and courtyard.
EXTERIORS: NORTH RANGE (Flats 1-6, 7-21) rounded end to Wilmslow Road with steel-framed windows in groups of 4, top and side hung lights, with doors onto the 2 curved cantilevered concrete balconies that have steel railings at sides. Facing courtyard, 2 entrances flanked by similar windows in groups of 1, 2 and 3. Advanced enclosed entrance porches under projecting flat roof with glass paired doors flanked by rounded tall lights with over-lights and mosaic tiled plinth. Behind entrance porch, recessed stair towers behind curved brick returns with multi-pane full-height windows to tower. At first and second floors, 2 long cantilevered concrete balconies, 2 similar balconies in recessed bay, and 2 short cantilevered balconies to end bay. Flat, stepped cornice with shallow flat roof over balconies at second floor. Rear elevations are plainer, with similar windows in groups of 2, 3 and 4, some cantilevered balconies, slightly advanced chimneybreasts with wide stacks, and painted flat cornice below parapet.
SOUTH RANGE (Flats 28-42, 22-27) Same as NORTH RANGE above, in reverse.
EAST RANGE (Flats 43-57, 58-72, 73-84, 85-99) in U-shaped configuration. Each side wing with centrally placed entrance detailed as above, flanked by windows in groups of 4, and 2 sets of cantilevered balconies at first and second floors. Corner entrances to both corners with entrance porch detailed as above and on angle, with blank wall above. Return elevations of side wings with 2 single lights to each floor flanked by advanced chimneybreasts with wide stacks. End range (base of 'U') has central section of 5 windows bays, slightly advanced, with continuous cantilevered balconies to first and second floors and shallow flat roof at cornice level. All windows in groups of 4, detailed as above, with doors at balconies. 2 window bays to each side of balcony section. Continuous flat stepped cornice. Rear elevations are plainer, with windows as above, some cantilevered balconies and painted flat cornice below parapet.
INTERIORS: Entrance halls and stairwells finished in Terrazzo marble with built-in Terrazzo planters, steel balusters and brass handrails to stairs. Hardwood doors to flats with original furniture and adjacent cupboards for delivery and waste collection. Many flats retain original plan and fittings such as cast iron radiators, wood fireplaces with marble insets, doors with brass furniture, and fitted cupboards to kitchen and utility areas. Penthouse flats include folding partitions between living and dining room.
SUBSIDIARY: Entrance with pair of low circular-plan brick piers and integral planters attached to low brick boundary wall with concrete coping.
HISTORY: Flats complex completed in 1939 with 100 apartments of 4 kinds: Studio, 1 bedroom, 2 bedroom, and 2 bedroom with 2 bathrooms. Built for well-heeled Mancunians, well-known residents have included John Barbarelli, who is honoured in a Manchester Civic Society plaque from 2002. Sunken tennis courts to rear of internal courtyard now garden.